View Our Services
Open Menu
+

CALL TODAY! (310) 443-5273

 
 

Artefill Migration and Restylane Collagen Stimulation

May 8, 2008
Dr. I recently asked you a question on Artefill possibly causing irritation. After doing some research I found that it is possible for the Artefill to not only migrate but there have been some reactions to the product up to 12 years later where the body slowly starts to reject the product. What are your views on that? Also, as I was researching I found that sometimes collagen formation can be stimulated after using restyline in a certain area after multiple uses. If I was to have restyline inject in a divet in my nose repeatedly could it have a cumulative effect where I wouldn't have to have it done so often? After reading that research I've become very fearful of the Artefills long term effects and the possible migration.

Thanks so much



hi,
its a very important question.
long term migration of filler is a real concern after the nightmares we saw with silicone.
i think that the migration reports you're talking about with artefill are actually about an earlier, less refined product that was used a long time ago in europe called artecoll. the fda approved version (artefill) has not had migration problems or granuloma problems because the beads are much smoother and more uniform in size. i have been using it now for over a year on a daily basis, and i have not seen a single serious problem. the only issues have been occasional temporary redness and need for touch ups.
collagen formation does seem to happen after restylane and juvederm and yes, as a result, even when the material disappears some of that collagen is still around as a cumulative effect.
hope that helps

Latest News and Reviews

Latest News and Reviews

Warning!

This gallery contains graphic content. Are you sure you want to proceed?

Warning!

This gallery contains graphic content. Are you sure you want to proceed?